Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) for Royalty Owners and Others Regarding Oil and Gas Mineral Interests
[…] There are many definitions of the word "value" along with the many variations of this word (fair value, market value, cash value, salvage value, liquidation value, residual value, street value, full value, face value, book value, etc.). A classical definition of "fair market value" is: "...the amount a willing buyer will pay a willing seller with the property or interest exposed to market for a reasonable period, neither the buyer nor the seller under any compulsion to buy or sell, both being competent and having reasonable knowledge of the facts." Per the Texas Property Tax Code, Section 1.04(7) (see <<LINK>>), fair market value is defined as "...the price at which a property would transfer for cash or its equivalent under prevailing market conditions if:
1) | exposed for sale in the open market with a reasonable time for the seller to find a purchaser; |
|
2) | both the seller and the purchaser know of all the uses and purposes to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used and of the enforceable restrictions on its use; and |
|
3) | both the seller and purchaser seek to maximize their gains and neither is in a position to take advantage of the exigencies of the other." |
This is the legal definition that appraisal districts are required to use in their appraisals of property for ad valorem tax purposes in Texas.